Yandell Walton Born 16th July 1978 Lives and works in Melbourne Australia

 

QUALIFICATIONS

2013-2014       Masters of Fine Art (Research) Victorian College of the Arts
2003-2004      Masters of Fine Art (Coursework), RMIT
2002                Honours (First Class), RMIT
1996-1999       Bachelor of Fine Art, Monash Uni, Melbourne­­
 

PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS
2016       
Departed, site-specific public projection: Wagga Wagga City Council
When Your Were Here, Urban Laboratory: site responsive public interventions: RMIT & City of Port Philip
2015       
Transition, site-specific public projection Urban Laboratory: RMIT
2014       
Absent Presence, interactive public artwork: Townsville City Council

2010       
Landfill, Public projection: Albury City
2007       
Fragile Cargo, Public projection installation: Frankston City
2006       
12 exits, Public projection: Frankston City

SELECTED PROJECTS
2017
Human Effect, Art+Climate=Change 2017 Festival Melbourne: public projection
Resonance, Site specific project Robin Boyd House in Walsh Street Melbourne: solo exhibition
Submerged, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: public projection

2016       
Human Effect, Light City Festival Baltimore: site specific public projection
Departed, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: public projection
1500 per second, Digital Graffiti Florida: site specific public projection
Bon Voyage, Digital Graffiti Floridasite specific public projection
Nightwalkers, Peel Street Projections Melbourne: public projection
Water on tap, 
Glow Festival Melbourne: public projection
2015       
Impermanence Collaboration, Melbourne: dual channel video installation
Flight, Acland Street Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection
Transition, Glow Festival Melbourne; Wall of Art Chin Chin Melbourne; Design For Impact Festival Melbourne
Human Effect, Digital Graffiti Florida: site specific public projection 
Exodus, White Night Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection collaboration with Kirrily Anderson

2014       
Transition, Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne: site specific public projection
Impermanence, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne: 4 channel site-specific projection installation
In Your Dreams, Counihan Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in group exhibition
Human Effect, Public Festival Perth; Experimenta Speak To Me, QUT Brisbane: site specific public projection
2013       
Remains, Centre For Contemporary Photography Melbourne: video installation in group exhibition
Innocence Of The Apocalypse, Melbourne: Installation at 12 Peel Street Collingwood in collaboration with Kirrily Anderson
Infinitum, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation 
Human Effect,
Vivid Festival & International Symposium of Electronic Art (ISEA) Sydney: site specific projection
Still Present, White Night Festival Melbourne: site specific public projection
Moment, OUTSIDE Midsumma Festival Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Lauren Dunn
2012       
Human Effect, Melbourne Festival and Experimenta Speak to Me: site specific projection
Life:Death, Gertrude St. Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific projection
Marach, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: site specific projection collaboration with Arika Waulu,
Fullmoon, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection
Aves Insecta, L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival: projection installation
Shift, No Home Fashion and Film Project Melbourne: short film
2011       
BYOB, Tristian Koenig Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in group exhibition
Portrait of a Man, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Clare Hasett,
From All Over, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection

Hands, Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Naomi Tettmann, Gertrude 
Closed Door,
Dianne Tanzer Gallery and Projects Melbourne: video installation
Collaboration 4 Eva More, Center for Contemporary Photography Melbourne
2010       
From all Over, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection
Night Walkers, Digital Graffiti Festival Florida: projection
Darkness, SUB12, The Substation Melbourne: site specific projection installation in group exhibition
2009       
Ur My Dream Grl, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne: projection in collaboration 4 Eva More 
Journey (New York City), Gershwin Hotel New York: site specific video installation
2008       
Beyond The Window, BUS Gallery Melbourne: projection installation in collaboration with Clare Hasett
Out Of It, Gershwin Hotel New York: projection
Cargo 08, L’Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival: site specific public installation
2007       
Transcendent, Centre of Contemporary Arts Cairns: projection installation in group exhibition
Windows, Jenny Port Gallery Melbourne: site specific projection 
Inside (Berlin),
Transit Lounge Berlin: site specific projection
2006       
Inside (house) Cube, Frankston Arts Centre Melbourne: site specific projection
Inside The Empire, Next Wave Festival Melbourne: site specific projection
12 Exits, Center for Contemporary Photography Melbourne: site specific projection

AWARDS
2017
Winner Judges Choice, Gertrude Street Projection Festival
Finalist, Keith & Elizabeth Murdoch Travelling Scholarship

2016       
Finalist, Substation Contemporary Art Prize
Special Recognition Award,
Digital Graffiti Florida
2015       
Finalist, Sunshine Coast Environmental Art Award
Highly commended, Sunshine Coast New Media Art Award
Winner Best of Show, Digital Graffiti Florida
Finalist, Linden Art Prize
2014       
Winner Windsor Art Prize, Windsor Hotel Melbourne
Recipient NGV Women’s Association Award, VCA
Recipient Spiritous Award, Abbotsford Convent Foundation
2013       
Best Video Work, Centre for Contemporary Photography Salon
Australian Postgraduate Award
2010       
Most Innovative Submission, Digital Graffiti Projection Festival Florida
Peoples Choice Award, Gertrude Projection Festival Melbourne
2009       
Feature Artist, Gertrude Projection Festival Melbourne

2005       
Fringe Festival Visual Arts Award, Melbourne
2003 & 2004    Siemens Scholarship

GRANTS
2015       
Ian Potter Travel Grant
Yarra City Council Arts Grant
2012       
Melbourne City Council Arts Grant
Yarra City Council Arts Grant
2010       
Yarra City Community Arts Grant
2008       
Australia Council Skills & Arts Development Grant  
Melbourne City Council Arts Grant

2006       
Australia Council RunWay Grant
2005       
Melbourne City Council Youth Arts Grant

RESIDENCIES
2017
Centre for Projection Art Robin Boyd Walsh Street residency Melbourne
Substation Melbourne

2016       
Digital Graffiti, Florida
2015       
Holocenter Governors Island New York
2012       
National Gallery of Victoria Studio Residency, Federation Square Melbourne
2009       
Laughing Waters, Nillumbik Council
Gershwin Hotel, New York

COMMUNITY COLLABORATION/WORKSHOPS/CURATION
2017
Lovely Mess Youth theatre production with projections, Moonee Valley Council
Masterclass in projection art, Centre for Projection Art at Testing Grounds
Melbourne
Curator, Group exhibition 'Another Space' for Centre for Projection Art at Testing Grounds Melbourne

Coordinator, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne
2016       
Inside Out, Facilitate projection workshops for youth in the Signal Summer program
Coordinator/Mentor, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne             
Nightlights, Master Class in projection and Mentor program, City of Wagga Wagga
Emerging Artist Mentor, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2015        
Co-curator, Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
Co-curator, The New Vanguard, Seventh Gallery
Master class in projection art, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Public Art
2014       
Co-curator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2013       
Coordinator/Mentor, Signal Screen Commission, City of Melbourne
Co-curator OUTSIDE, Midsumma Festival Melbourne
Curator 4 x 4 Projection Festival, Ferdydurke Melbourne
Artist Coordinator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2012       
You and I’ youth workshops, Yarra Ranges Victoria
Bamiyarra workshops, Signal, City Of Melbourne
Urban Mesh Workhouse, Signal, City Of Melbourne
2011       
InBetween, Facilitate workshops for Public Projection, Ten Days On The Island Tasmania
Emerging artist mentor, Gertrude Street Projection Festival/City Of Yarra
Mentor Rudder Program, Jesuit Social Services
Facilitator WOW workshops, Signal, City Of Melbourne

Artist coordinator (Volunteer), Gertrude Street Projection Festival Melbourne
2010        
Mentor, Trinity Boys Grammar
Facilitator studio workshops, Signal City of Melbourne

Facilitator Searchlight, workshop at Signal, Collaborative projection animation